CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G86533

Ms. Loretta Nelson
Regal Rugs, Inc.
P.O. Box 819 Buckeye Street
North Vernon, IN 47265

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic household and decorative articles from China.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of the following ceramic (non-porcelain) articles: a tumbler, a wastebasket, a tissue cover, a lotion dispenser, large and small trays with decorative surfaces used with bathroom accessories, and a bud vase.

You state that the ceramic merchandise should be classified under subheading 6911.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toilet articles of porcelain or china. However, since these items are not considered to be of porcelain, consideration of classification under subheading 6911.90.0010, HTS, is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic tumbler, wastebasket, tissue cover, and the large and small trays will be 6912.00.5000, HTS, which provides for other ceramic household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic bud vase will be 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders…other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

In regard to your query concerning import restrictions, there is no current quota or visa requirement with respect to this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division